Site Name: CNR Steam Locomotive 6060
Other Names: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive 6060
Site Type: 0899 - Transportation - Rail Facility: Other

Town: Stettler

Exterior Codes:
Exterior: Locomotive features a one piece cast frame, side valences painted green, gold and black, and a distinctive bullet nose on its smoke box.

1944/01/01
Locomotive

History: D-2254 - LOCOMOTIVE 6060

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: Shortly after the coming of World War II, it became evident that the nature of modern warfare had changed, and far more emphasis was going to be on the home front, towards the production of wartime equipment and supplies. With the Japanese entry into the war at the end of 1941, this pressing need became even more obvious, with attention being paid to the west coast operations and not just the eastern seaboard. The necessary massive movement of materials and personnel meant more activity than ever before by the country's railways. In response to this, Canadian National drew up plans for the production of several large, heavy duty locomotives called Mountain locomotives (U-2-g class). One of these was Locomotive 6060, which was built by Montreal Locomotive Works and delivered to CN in October, 1944. From Montreal, the engine was pressed into service almost immediately, making continental-wide excursions on behalf of the war effort. Its period of great activity did not end with the war, for Canada's continuing commitment to Britain and Europe, and the huge effort involved in winding down the war meant the continuation of high level rail transport. Energy exploration and development, a continuing demand for western Canadian wheat, and a growing tourism industry saw the high rate of service continue into the 1950s. In 1951, Locomotive 6060 was selected to pull the cars forming part of the entourage of Princess Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh during their tour of Canada that summer.

With the growth of the gas and oil industry after the war, the railway companies saw the benefits of converting their engines into diesel-fueled units, and, in 1954, Locomotive 6060 was so converted. It continued to serve until 1961, when it was retired from active service and put on display at Jasper. During 1972-73, it was extensively restored, and soon began to make ceremonial runs to various places. In 1992, it became the property of the Rocky Mountain Railway Society, and in 1998, it was transferred to Stettler and began operations as part of Alberta Prairie Railway Excursions. It remains one of three CN Mountain locomotives in existence, the other two being located in Ontario.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: The historical significance of Canadian National Railway's Locomotive 6060 lies in its representation of a high quality, heavy duty locomotive designed for special service during World War II. Though converted into a diesel engine in 1954, it remains one of few originally designed coal-powered engines left in western Canada.
* * *
6060 Locomotive
Description of Historic Place
The 6060 Locomotive is a mid-twentieth-century locomotive featuring a one piece cast frame, side valences painted green, gold and black, and a distinctive bullet nose on its smoke box. The locomotive is an active engine servicing the Alberta Prairie Railway Excursions' line running between Stettler and Big Valley.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the 6060 Locomotive lies in its excellent representation of a locomotive built in the late era of steam development.

The eruption of the Second World War necessitated the rapid development in Canada of a more modern system of rail transportation to serve the home front. Passengers, troop trains, prisoners of war, and massive amounts of freight had to be shipped expeditiously across the country. Canadian National Railway (CNR) responded to this surging demand by developing the U-1-F class of large, heavy duty engines called Mountain locomotives. These locomotives were lighter and more versatile than the CNR's Northern class and were able to travel on rail lines incapable of accommodating larger engines. The 6060 Locomotive is a U-1-F engine assembled by Montreal Locomotive Works in 1944. The locomotive was distinguished by its one piece cast frame - a measure to conserve wartime steel - and the conical front to its smoke box, a feature that earned the engine the moniker "Bullet-Nosed Betty." It was pressed into immediate service making continent-wide excursions in service to the war effort. In the post-war period, it continued to operate as a locomotive for freight and passenger trains. The design of the locomotive reflects its intended use for passenger traffic in its sleek design and its capacity to travel greater distances than earlier locomotives without being spelled off. In the mid-1950s, Locomotive 6060 was converted from a coal-powered to a diesel-fueled steam engine. Shortly thereafter it was retired from active service. In 1980, the locomotive was presented by the CNR to the people of Alberta in recognition of the province's seventy-fifth anniversary. It has subsequently been known as the "Spirit of Alberta." The locomotive has recently been restored and is currently the only one of the three remaining Bullet-Nosed Betties to operate in the post-steam era.